Simple Past/Preterite - Exercises

show special characters
display incorrect answers

Free Exercise

Should we use haben or sein? Choose the correct form.

  1. Ihr im Zoo.[You were at the zoo.]|to indicate a place, we use sein.
  2. Du Kopfschmerzen.[You had a headache.]|to indicate a condition, we use haben.
  3. Er nicht zu Hause.[He was not at home.]|to indicate a place, we use sein.
  4. Ich nicht durstig.[I was not thirsty.]|we use sein with adjectives
  5. Sie als Kind einen Hund?[Did you have a dog when you were a child?]|to indicate possession, we use haben.

Type the correct simple past form of each verb. (weak verbs)

  1. Wir (reisen)  in einem Wohnmobil durch Österreich.[We travelled through Austria in a motor home.]|1st person plural: we remove the ending en and add ten.
  2. Meine Eltern (kaufen)  mir eine Gitarre.[My parents bought me a guitar.]|3rd person plural: we remove the ending en and add ten.
  3. Ich (tanzen)  die ganze Nacht.[I danced all night.]|1st person singular: we remove the ending en and add te.
  4. Auf wen (warten)  er?[Who is he waiting for?]|3rd person singular: we remove the ending en and add te.|Because the word stem ends in t, we have to add an e before the ending.
  5. Mein Opa (wandern)  früher viel.[My grandpa used to hike a lot.]|3rd person singular: we only remove the ending n here, and add te.

Type the correct simple past form of each verb. (strong/mixed verbs)

  1. Ich (essen)  den ganzen Kuchen auf.[I ate the entire cake.]|strong verb: essen–aß–gegessen
  2. Unsere Freunde (kommen)  uns besuchen.[Our friends came to visit us.]|strong verb: kommen–kam–gekommen|In the 3rd person plural, we add en.
  3. Du (laufen)  ganz schnell weg.[You ran away very fast.]|strong verb: laufen–lief–gelaufen|In the 2nd person singular, we add st.
  4. Meine Oma (kennen)  einen berühmten Schauspieler.[My grandma knew a famous actor.]|mixed verb: kennen–kannte–gekannt
  5. Worüber (sprechen)  ihr bei der Versammlung?[What did you talk about at the assembly?]|strong verb: sprechen–sprach–gesprochen|In the 2nd person plural we add a t.